You have a 45 gallon nitrogen tank at an absolute pressure of 1240 psi, and a temperature of 10.0 o C that contains 17.3 kg of nitrogen gas. What is the pressure if you vent off 5.0 kg, and put it in a 37 gallon tank at o C Situation 1:Situation 2: P = V = n = T = show orthodox style, show Penk style 883 psi absolute
A Helium tank has 3.4 kg of Helium in it, a volume of 385 liters and has a pressure of 819 psi absolute at 35 o C. How many kg do you have if the temperature is o C, the volume is 237 liters, and the pressure is 419 psi absolute? Situation 1:Situation 2: P = V = n = T = show orthodox style, show Penk style 1.9 kg
Why I never used PV = nRT as a student: Situation 1:Situation 2: P = 1 atmP = V = 22.4 litersV = n = 1.00 moln = T = T =