COPYRIGHT LAW 2004 Columbus School of Law The Catholic University of America Prof. Fischer March 24, 2004
[…] WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU FAIL TO SERVE TIMELY NOTICE UNDER s. 115(b)? See Cherry River Music v. Simitar Entertainment (S.D.N.Y. 1999)
CHANGING THE SONG To what extent can Linda Ronstadt validly change the song Alison in her recording of it under a compulsory license?
CHANGING THE SONG See s. 115(a)(2) - she can make a musical arrangement “to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner or interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work” without Costello’s express consent.