A Brief Overview of the Labor- Management Relations Statute John R. Obst Vice President, NFFE.
[…] FLRA Complaint Guidance (and be sure to read your contract as well) Negotiability, Bargaining Disputes, and Impasses: Appeals of Arbitration Awards: Representation/Clarification of Unit:

Note: Clarification of Unit The statute excludes ‘confidential employees’ from the Bargaining Unit. Agencies generally want to limit the number of BU employees and incorrectly categorize a number of employees as ‘confidential.’ Locals must be vigilant to enforce the statute regarding representation of confidential employees.

LMR Info Source: OPM Glossary of Terms CONFIDENTIAL EMPLOYEE. Under § 7103(a)(14), "an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor- management relations[.]"(Emphasis added.) Under § 7112(b)(2), confidential employees must be excluded from bargaining units. Disputes over whether an employee is a confidential employee are resolved by FLRA, usually via a 5 CFR (b) petition.