The Burger Court – 1969-1986 Warren Burger succeeded Earl Warren and although a Republican conservative led the Court to a number of landmark decisions:
[…] Colorado v Connelly 1986 Decided evidence could be used, though the man’s “rational intellect” and “free will” had interference due to mental state thus limits the scope of Miranda v. Arizona interpretation “Miranda protects defendants against government coercion leading them to surrender rights protected by the Fifth Amendment; it goes no further than that”

Dickerson v US (2000) Under Congressional act 18 USC Section 3501 of 1968 “a confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given” – federal cases and in DC Dickerson made incriminating statement about a number of bank robberies Dispute as to when he was read his Miranda rights and Dickerson filed motion to suppress his statement which was granted