Article V “Amendments…shall be valid…when ratified by…States…”
[…] Article I, Section 1 “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”
Article I, Section 3, Clause 1 “The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State…”
Article I, Section 2, Clause 1 “The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States…”
Article II, Section 1, Clause 2 “Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors” (for electing the President and Vice-President).
23 rd Amendment (March 29, 1961) “The District constituting the seat of government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may direct: “A number of electors of President and Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State…”