Introduction and Landowner Issues Leonard Dougal Jackson Walker LLP
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) Service Area Protection/Federal Law Green Valley Special Util. Dist. v. City of Cibolo, No. 16-51282, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 14205 (5th Cir. Aug. 2, 2017) CCN’s state law duty to provide continuous and adequate service is the equivalent of making service available under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) (previously, Fifth Circuit held in North Alamo that such protected service area is “sacrosanct” (include cite)) and may not be “curtailed or limited” § 1926(b)’s protection for rural utility borrowers is not tied to the service funded by a USDA loan
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) Service Area Protection/Federal Law TWC § 13.254(a-6) [not TWC §13.255] “The utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program.” This issue is currently being litigated. Case No. 1:17-cv-00254; Crystal Clear SUD v. Public Utility Commission et al; in the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, Austin Division.