Overview of Intellectual Property
[…] “Entire market value rule” is used in case of patented component--allows recovery for patented and unpatented components if together the are components of a single assembly or parts of a complete machine,” or if together they constitute “a single functioning unit.” Damages can instead be based on a “reasonable royalty,” i.e. what the infringer would have negotiated. November 1, 2016 warefressola.com 20

Federally Funded Research Bayh-Dole Act (35 U.S.C. §§200-212) §200 Policy and Objective (Federal funded research) “It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development…” (1) University (including non-profit organization and small business) can elect to retain title to any invention (2) If elected (see (1)), university must grant government a non- exclusive paid-up license If no election then government controls invention November 1, 2016 warefressola.com