THIS IS Chapter 10 Jeopardy
With Your Host... Ms. Siam
Jeopardy Extras Vocabulary Vocabulary 2 Heat/q=cmt problems ΔH problems Concept Questions 100 100 100 100 100 100 200 200 200 200 200 200 300 300 300 300 300 300 400 400 400 400 400 400 500 500 500 500 500 500
Entropy A 100
A measure of the disorder of a system
Specific heat capacity
Energy needed to raise temperature of 1 g of a substance by 1°C
Calorie A 300
Energy needed to raise the temperature of 1 g of water by 1 °C
Endothermic A 400
Energy as heat flows into system
Exothermic A 500
Energy as heat flows out of system
Surroundings B 100
The remainder of the universe B 100
System B 200
Portion of the universe in which you are interested B 200
Heat B 300
Flow of energy due to temperature differences B 300
Temperature B 400
Measure of the random motions of molecules and atoms of a substance
State function B 500
Property of a system that changes independent of the pathway taken B 500
The amount of energy needed to heat 2. 00 g of carbon from 50 The amount of energy needed to heat 2.00 g of carbon from 50.0°C to 80.0°C is 42.6 J. The specific heat capacity of this sample of carbon is? C 100
0.710 J/g °C C 100
How many joules of energy would be required to heat 24 How many joules of energy would be required to heat 24.2 g of carbon from 23.6°C to 54.2°C? (Specific heat capacity of carbon = 0.71 J/g °C.) C 200
5.3 x 102 J C 200
Assume that 372 J of heat is added to 5.00 g of water originally at 23.0°C. What would be the final temperature of the water? (Specific heat capacity of water = 4.184 J/g °C.) C 300
40.8°C C 300
Calculate how many calories of heat were added to 177 g of copper as it cooled from 155.0°C to 23.0°C. The specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g °C. C 400
2150 calories C 400
How many calories of heat were added to 5 How many calories of heat were added to 5.0 x 102 g of water to raise its temperature from 25 °C to 55 °C? C 500
1.5 x 104 calories C 500
(pay attention to the wording “is released”) When 1 mole of ethylene (C2H4) is burned at constant pressure, 1410 kJ of energy is released as heat. Calculate ΔH for a process in which 10.0 g of ethylene is burned at constant pressure. (pay attention to the wording “is released”) D 100
-503 kJ D 100
When 1 mole of propane (C3H8) is burned at constant pressure, 2221 kJ of energy is released as heat. Calculate ΔH for a process in which 25.0 g of propane is burned at constant pressure. D 200
-1260 kJ D 200
How much heat is evolved if 25 How much heat is evolved if 25.00 g of methanol (CH3OH) is burned in excess O2? The reaction is 2CH3OH(l) + 3O2(g) 2CO2(g) + 4H2O(g) ΔH = -1453 kJ D 300
566.9 kJ D 300
Given the following data: C(s) + O2(g) CO2(g) ΔH = -393.5kJ 2CO(g)+O2(g)2CO2(g) ΔH = -566.0 kJ Calculate ΔH for the reaction C(s) + 1/2O2(g) CO(g) D 400
-110.5 kJ D 400
Given the following data, C(s) + O2(g) CO2(g) ΔH= -393.5 kJ C2H4(g) + 3O2(g) 2CO2(g) + 2H2O(l) ΔH= -1410.9 kJ H2(g) + 1/2O2(g) H2O(l) ΔH= -285.8 kJ Calculate ΔH for the reaction 2C(s) + 2H2(g) C2H4(g) D 500
52.3 kJ D 500
A negative sign for the change in enthalpy for a reaction indicates that the reaction is
Exothermic E 100
One _____ of water requires 4 One _____ of water requires 4.184 J of heat to cause a change in temperature of 1°C E 200
Gram E 200
ΔH for a reaction is the ________ of the enthalpy of the products and the enthalpy of the reactants
Difference E 300
The amount of heat gained or lost by a substance depends on what three things
1.The change in temperature of the substance 2.The mass of the substance 3.The specific heat capacity of the substance E 400
If a reaction is endothermic, do the reactants or the products of the reaction have the higher potential energy content E 500
Products E 500
Define energy F 100
Ability to do work or produce heat F 100
Define potential energy
Stored energy F 200
Define kinetic energy F 300
Energy of motion F 300
Define work F 400
Force acting over a distance
If a piece of aluminum of mass 4. 50 g and temperature 99 If a piece of aluminum of mass 4.50 g and temperature 99.5 °C is dropped into 12.0 g of water at 21.0 °C, what will be the final temperature of the water-aluminum mixture? The specific heat capacity of aluminum is 0.902 J/(g °C) F 500
26.9 °C F 500
Game Designed By C. Harr-MAIT Good luck on the test! Game Designed By C. Harr-MAIT