Dissolution Basics Bob Brandon OLTA 2017.
[…] The Judgment can also change how the parties co-own the property. For example, after the decree is entered, the parties may continue to co-own the property. However they will co-own as Tenants in Common rather than Tenants by the Entirety.

Decree of Dissolution Division of Assets “The property division ordered shall be deemed effective for all purposes.” ORS 107.105 (3). A judgment transfers ownership in property in the same manner as a deed or other conveyance document.

HOWEVER,

Decree of Dissolution ORS 93.643 states that in order to provide constructive notice of an interest in real property, a person must have documentation of that interest in the County Clerk’s records for the county that the property is located. “Such recordation, and no other record, constitutes constructive notice to any person of the existence of the interest….”

Decree of Dissolution Plain English Version Any change in the ownership of real property due to a decree or judgment of dissolution must be recorded in the county clerk’s real property records.