USG Data Rights Licenses Under DFARS Part 227
[…] However, the Government takes rights in certain categories of noncommercial technical data and noncommercial computer software regardless of funding source. The second bullet is key, as there are certain rights we get without negotiation. (Historically, we have taken these rights when we should have.) 3

10 U.S.C. § 2320 Technical Data, Not Software (a)(2)(A) “unlimited rights” – exclusive U.S. $ (a)(2)(B) contractor “may restrict rights” – exclusive private $ except (a)(2)(C): i) “correction or change” to GFI ii) “relates to form, fit, or function” iii) “necessary for operation, maintenance, installation, or training (other than detailed manufacturing or process data)” iv) publically available or disclosed This applies to Commercial Contracts as well!! (see DFARS 252.227-7015 para b (1) for contract clause)