Interstate allocation
[…] Provisions of Turkey Tax Amnesty Law
GST Audit & Annual Return
TRAVEL TRAINING You may access our travel guidelines and forms by visiting:
Presentation transcript:

Interstate allocation

Interstate Allocation topics Interstate Allocation Overview Interstate Allocation for Vessels and Watercraft Interstate Allocation for Rolling Stock Interstate Allocation for Aircraft Interstate Allocation for Motor Vehicles Allocation Application Forms Types of Supporting Documentation

Overview There are five sections of the code that address interstate allocation. Section 21.03 is a general description of Interstate Allocation and it states - “If personal property that is taxable by a taxing unit is used continually outside this state whether regularly or irregularly, the appraisal office shall allocate to this state the portion of the total market value of the property that fairly reflects its use in this state.” It has been on the books since 1982.