WATER RIGHTS APPURTENANT TO INDIAN ALLOTMENTS
[…] Can tribal water rights be leased or sold? Can Indian water right be used off-reservation? QUANTITY ASPECT Aboriginal uses, including fishing. Enough water for present and future needs. Enough water to irrigate all practicably irrigable acres (PIA). Enough water for mineral development? Enough water for industrial development? Enough water for unlimited tribal growth? Enough water for low, moderate or high standard of living?

Origin of Allottee Water Rights 1887 General Allotment Act (Dawes Act). Policy of assimilation through parceling out reservation land to individual Indians. 25 USC § 331. Allotments on reservations; irrigable and non-irrigable lands. Basic allotment provision of 1887 Act. Now repealed. 25 USC § 381. Irrigation lands; regulation of use of water “In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservations; ….” Case law.

Result of Allotment Acts Between 1887 and 1934, the Government pursued a policy of assimilating Indians into mainstream America by allotting (privatizing) the tribal land base to promote an agrarian lifestyle and enable the sale of Indian land to non-Indians.