Compensatory Mitigation Rule: Corps/EPA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] Financial assurances. The district engineer shall require financial assurances sufficient to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory mitigation project will be completed in accordance with its performance standards. The amount of the financial assurances may be project-specific, may be provided in a variety of forms (performance bonds, letters of credit, etc,) and may be phased out as performance standards are met.

Administrative Requirements and Performance Standards §332.4/230.94 – Planning and documentation Pre-application consultations Public review and comment: “…the public notice for the proposed activity must explain how impacts associated with the proposed activity are to be avoided, minimized, and compensated for.” Pre-application consultations: This section encourages potential applicants for standard permits to participate in pre-application meetings.