Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP
[…] Copyright 2015 Kenneth R. Marcus WHAT’S NEW IN 2016: FSS FSS Contact Information: http://fedspecserv.com/FSS%20About.htm PRRBappeals.com Main Phone: (312) 988-0473 Office Location: 1701 S. Racine Ave. Chicago, IL 60608 wilson@fedspecserv.com Copyright 2015 Kenneth R. Marcus

New Paragraph (j) to 42 C.F.R. 413.24 WHAT’S NEW IN 2016: AMENDED COST REPORT RULE 42 C.F.R.§ 413.24(j) “CLAIM OR EXPLAIN” New Paragraph (j) to 42 C.F.R. 413.24 Establishes the substantive reimbursement requirement for an appropriate cost report claim. The provider must either “[c]laim. . . . full reimbursement in the provider’s cost report for the specific item in accordance with Medicare policy, if the provider seeks payment for the item that it believes comports with program policy” or “[s]elf-disallow... the specific item in the provider’s cost report, if the provider seeks payment that it believes may not be allowable or may not comport with Medicare policy (for example, if the provider believes the Contractor lacks the authority or discretion to award the reimbursement