Emily W. Rogers Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP
[…] TCEQ’s implementation of its drought rules in the Brazos basin. Court of Appeals affirmed lower court decision holding: TCEQ exceeded authority when it exempted preferred junior water rights from priority call; TCEQ failed to consider Texas Water Code § 11.139. Texas Supreme Court denied TCEQ’s appeal.

Upper Trinity Regional Water Dist. & TCEQ v Upper Trinity Regional Water Dist. & TCEQ v. National Wildlife Fed’n, No. 01-15-00374-CV (1st Court of Appeals, filed April 21, 2015) Involves the adequacy of water conservation plans in an interbasin transfer permit under Water Code § 11.085(l)(2), which requires that: “the applicant for the interbasin transfer has … developed and implemented a water conservation plan that will result in the highest practicable levels of water conservation and efficiency achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant.” Case argued on June 15, 2016.

R. E. Janes Gravel Co. v. Covar et al. , No. 14-15-00031-CV, 2016 Tex R.E. Janes Gravel Co. v. Covar et al., No. 14-15-00031-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13279 (14th Ct. App., Dec. 15 2016).