PUBLIC RECORDS Act Washington State Office of the Attorney General
[…] Why should you Care ? State agencies are strictly liable for violation of the Act—intent does not matter The liability for violating the Act potentially could be very big The Act authorizes penalties from $5 to $100 per violation, per day; one record constitutes one violation $750,000 fine to UW

Why should you Care ? Agency must also pay for all costs and legal fees RCW 42.52.050(4) any employee who knowingly withholds records is violating both the PRA and the Ethics Act and can be held personally liable for any legal action

What is a public record? RCW 42.56.010(3) Concerned Ratepayers Ass’n v. PUD No. 1 (1999) “Any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or propriety function” (content and function) “prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics” Concerned Ratepayers summary: PUD was in contract negotiations regarding the construction of a power plant.