340B Policies & Procedures
[…] Contract Pharmacy Findings Registered without a contract Contracted/dispensing but not registered Dispensing without contract Missing locations/incorrect addresses Ineligible patients Ineligible providers Dispensing to Medicaid FFS patients Oversight of contract pharmacy

Other Legal Issues Audit protocol is unpublished Audit scope exceeds authority? Notice and Hearing? Statutorily required before HRSA can require repayment on findings of diversion or duplicate discounts 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(D) “If the Secretary finds, after audit as described in subparagraph (c) and after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs (A) or (B), the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug that is the subject of the violation in an amount equal to the reduction in the price of the drug provided under the agreement between the entity and the manufacturer under this paragraph.

What if a breach happens? Authorizing Official attests that CE will contact HRSA if there is a “material breach” Not every breach is material CE defines “material breach” for their organization and establishes process for self- disclosure