Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007
[…] WCMSA: What happens to the money?

History of MSP (Medicare Secondary Payer statutes) & Current Overview of MMSEA Section 111 & MSP Medicare Secondary Payer Act (“MSP”): Social Security Act (1980) [42 USC 1395y(b)] Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007, Section 111 (“MMSEA”) “Any entity that engages in a business, trade, or profession shall be deemed to have a self-insured plan if it carries its own risk (whether by failure to obtain insurance or otherwise) in whole or in part.” Medicare always “secondary” since 1965 for Work Comp