Unit 5 Mole.

Slides:



Advertisements
Similar presentations
Calculate the percent compostion of Sodium Sulfate.
Advertisements

Molar Mass and Mole Calculation Problems
Dilution Practice Remember! M 1 V 1 = M 2 V 2 M 1 = concentration of stock solution V 1 = volume of stock solution M 2 = goal concentration V 2 = goal.
The Mole.
Molarity and Molality.
AVAGADRO’S NUMBER. The Mole Dozen: A convenient counting measurement. 1 dozen represents 12 individual objects. eg. 1 dozen particles = 12 particles.
The MOLE CH 11.
DETERMING CONCENTRATIONS OF SOLUTIONS. MOLAR Molar is mol solube/1 L solution Making molar solution 1)Add ½ of the total solvent 2)Add required amount.
Mole. Objectives: Define mole. Convert mole to number of particles.
Unit 2 Lesson #5 Avogadro’s Number & The Mole (p.14-16)
Mole Problems.
Solution types of stoichiometry problems are no harder than any other stoichiometry problem. You must use the concentration given (molarity) to convert.
IIIIIIIV The Mole I. Molar Conversions A. What is the Mole? n A counting number (like a dozen) n Avogadro’s number n 1 mol = 6.02  items A large.
1 Molarity. 2 Review of Converstions Fractions that = 1 Different units and numbers that equal each other Example: 1 in. = 2.54 cm Factors: 1 in. OR 2.54.
Counting Atoms Chapter 9. MOLE?? Moles of Particles In one mole of a substance, there are 6 x particles.
Concentration Units: Terms like “dilute” and “concentrated” are not specific. Percent by Mass: Mass % = mass of solute x 100 Total mass of solution Recall:
III. Molarity Topic 9 The Mole. A. Molarity Concentration of a solution. total combined volume substance being dissolved.
Percent by mass, mole fraction, molarity, and molality
% by Mass Another way to measure the concentration of a solution % by mass = mass solute x 100 mass solution Solution = solute + solvent.
The Mole. Dimensional Analysis Review How many seconds are in 5.0 hours?
Section 6.2—Concentration
Percent by Mass Describes solutions in which a solid is dissolved in liquid Percent by Mass = mass of solute/mass of solution x 100 Mass of solution is.
Molarity  Unit of Concentration  There are many units of concentration  Molarity is most useful to the chemist M = moles of solute Liters of solution.
Review for chapter 8 Problem-solving practice. Calculating masses 1) Calculate the molecular mass of pentane 2) Calculate the formula mass of calcium.
Moles of Compounds. A properly written compound shows the ratio of atoms in the compound. For example, sodium carbonate (Na 2 CO 3 ) shows that for every.
Section 4.5 Concentrations of Solutions. Concentration Amount of solute dissolved in a given quantity of solvent or solution Amount of solute = Concentration.
IIIIIIIV The Mole I. Molar Conversions A. What is the Mole? n A counting number (like a dozen) n Avogadro’s number n 1 mol = 6.02  items A large.
Molar Mass & Molarity. Molar Mass Mass in grams of one mole of an element or compound. Numerically equal to the atomic weight of the element or the sum.
Moles of Compounds. A properly written compound shows the ratio of atoms in the compound. For example, sodium carbonate (Na 2 CO 3 ) shows that for every.
Lesson 2 Ion Concentration. 1. What is the concentration of each ion in a M AlCl 3 solution? AlCl 3  Al 3+ +3Cl -
Question 1 What is the volume (in mL) of 18.0 M H 2 SO 4 is needed to contain 2.45g H 2 SO 4 ?
10.1 THE MOLE Q4TP – CHEM MATT T.. THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER What are three methods for measuring the amount of something? How is Avogadro’s number.
Remembering: Molarity and Stoichiometry Because we know you brain is getting full!!!
Molarity What is it and how is it calculated?. Molarity What is it? A measurement of a solution’s concentration How much solute is dissolved in a solvent.
Chemical quantities Chapter Ways to measure matter Length/width/height Volume Density Surface Area Etc.
Concentration of Solutions What is Concentration? What is Concentration? The amount of solute dissolved in a specified amount of solution The amount of.
Concentration Calculations Molarity. Objectives To calculate the molecular weight and moles of a substance To calculate the Molarity of a substance using.
Concentration Calculations Answers. 1. What is the formula for calculating molarity? M = moles solute L of solution.
1. How can we work out the formula mass of a chemical? 2.What is a mole? 3.What is the formula mass of Mg(NO 3 ) 2 4.Calculate the number of moles of 5.6g.
Section 6.2—Concentration
Molarity Thornburg 2014.
Molar Concentration Concentration
Concentration? Not exactly..
Formula Calculations (p )
Section 6.2—Concentration
63 g / 100 g H2O 50 g / 100 g H2O What is the solubility of potassium
The Mole.
Molarity and Dilutions
Molar Conversions (p.80-85, )
Solutions.
Discussion: The Mole Objective: To understand the mole concept and how it is related to the more familiar dozen.
Solutions: Concentrations
The Mole Molar Conversions.
Ion Concentration.
Chemical Quantities.
Percent by Mass of a Solution
Solution Concentration
Concentration of Solute
Chapter 12.3 concentration –
Solutions.
Which one of these is more concentrated?
Concentrations of Solutions
II. Molarity.
Ion Concentration.
Solution Concentration
Solutions.
III. Formula Calculations (p )
Concentration of Solutions :
Molarity (M): State the ratio between the number of moles of solute & the volume of solution (in liters). Molarity (M) =
The Mole Molar Conversions.
Presentation transcript:

Unit 5 Mole

You will understand the concept of mole if you understand the concept of a dozen 1 dozen chairs=12 chairs 1 mole=6.022∙1023= =602200000000000000000000 (we always use scientific notation) 1 mole of atoms of Na=6.022∙1023 atoms of Na 1 mole of molecules of H2O=6.022∙1023 molecules of H2O

The mole is used to count atoms and molecules. The mass of 1 mole of atoms is the same number in grams as the mass of 1 atom in u. For example: 1 atom of Na has a mass of 23 u 1 mole of Na has a mass of 23 g 1 molecule of H2O has a mass of 18 u (1∙2+16). 1 mole of molecules of H2O has a mass of 18 g.

Exercises 1. How many atoms are there in 4 moles of Ca? 2. How many moles are there in 3.063∙1041 atoms of Fe? 3. How many molecules are there in 7.3 moles of NH3? And how many atoms of N and H? 4. How many moles are there in 9.1∙1015 molecules of O2? And how many atoms of O? And how many moles of atoms of O?

Exercises 5. How many moles are there in 5.1 g of Ni? 6. How many moles are there in 20 g of Ca(OH)2? And how many moles of Ca, O and H? 7. What will be the mass of 8 moles of Cu? 8. What will be the mass of 9.3 moles of CaSO4?

Do you remember from the past term the different ways to express the concentration of a solution? mass%=(mass solute/mass solution)·100 volume%=(volume solute/volume solution)·100 C (g/L)=mass solute (g)/volume solution (L)

Now that you know what a mole is, you can learn a new way of expressing the concentration of a solution: the molarity (also called molar concentration). M=number of moles of the solute/volume of the solution in L In Spanish: molarity=molaridad molar concentration=concentración molar

Exercises 9. We dissolve 21 g of sodium chloride (NaCl) in water, until the final volume of the solution is 0.5 L. Calculate the molarity of the solution. 10. Calculate the mass of sodium sulfate (Na2SO4) there is in 250 mL of a solution 1 M of this compound. 11. We dissolve 14 g of potassium chloride (KCl) in water, until the final volume of the solution is 250 mL. a) Calculate the molarity of KCl in this solution. b) Calculate the mass of KCl there is in 100 mL of this solution. c) Calculate the volume you need to take of this solution in order to have 2 g of KCl.