IML 2017 ANNUAL CONFERENCE September 22, 2017
[…] Distribution of Sales Tax Current Taxes Received Over Same Period Without Redevelopment Total Incentive By Taxing District Additional Taxes to Taxing District % Going to Taxing District Village of Lombard $265,534 $3,699,963 $4,410,975 55.8% District 44 $941,022 $720,375 $2,243,369 81.6% District 87 $550,392 $421,343 $1,312,133

Economic Development Tools Alternatives to Tax Increment Financing

65 ILCS 5/8-1-2.5: Expenses for Economic Development “The corporate authorities may appropriate and expend funds for economic development purposes, including, without limitation, the making of grants to any other governmental entity or commercial enterprise that are deemed necessary or desirable for the promotion of economic development within the municipality.”

Property Tax Rebates & Abatements Taxing districts may abate taxes as an incentive to attract, maintain, or revitalize business areas.