. Lifeblood of the Successful Pharmacy Chain: Marketing, Joint Ventures and Arrangements with Referral Sources…While Remaining Within Legal Parameters.
[…] Texas has an anti-kickback statute that applies regardless of payor. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) provides in relevant part:

States A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to pay or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration in cash or in kind to or from another for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory agency.  

States The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the Medicare/Medicaid Anti-kickback Statute. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.003 provides: Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulation adopted under that law.

States In addition, Texas also has an anti-kickback statute that applies only to the Texas Medicaid program.

States For comparison, the state of New Jersey has only one anti-kickback statute, and the statute applies only to the state Medicaid program. N.J. Stat.