. Lifeblood of the Successful Pharmacy Chain: Marketing, Joint Ventures and Arrangements with Referral Sources…While Remaining Within Legal Parameters.
[…] States The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the Medicare/Medicaid Anti-kickback Statute. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.003 provides: Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulation adopted under that law.

States In addition, Texas also has an anti-kickback statute that applies only to the Texas Medicaid program.

States For comparison, the state of New Jersey has only one anti-kickback statute, and the statute applies only to the state Medicaid program. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4D-17 (1968) provides, in relevant part: (c) Any provider, or any person, firm, partnership, corporation or entity who solicits, offers, or receives any kickback, rebate or bribe in connection with:

States (1) The furnishing of items or services for which payment is or may be made in whole or in part under this act [Medicaid]; or (2) The furnishing of items or services whose cost is or may be reported in whole or in part in order to obtain benefits or payments under this act; or

States (3) The receipt of any benefit or payment under this act, is guilty of a high misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000.00 or to imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

Innovative Marketing