. Lifeblood of the Successful Pharmacy Chain: Marketing, Joint Ventures and Arrangements with Referral Sources…While Remaining Within Legal Parameters.
[…] States Some statutes are applicable only when certain parties are involved, such as physicians or hospitals. Almost all states have statutes that apply when the payor is a government health care program. In addition, about 24 states have statutes that apply regardless of the identity of the payor.

States The following discussion is for illustration purposes only, and should not be taken as legal advice. Texas has an anti-kickback statute that applies regardless of payor. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) provides in relevant part:

States A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to pay or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration in cash or in kind to or from another for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory agency.  

States The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the Medicare/Medicaid Anti-kickback Statute. Tex. Occ.