Class 18 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 Third-Party Liability
[…] What result for A? Copyright infringement? Fair use? Something else? September 20, 2018 Copyright © 2005-07 Randal C. Picker

New-School Copying, Circa 1987 9/20/2018 New-School Copying, Circa 1987 Facts A buys CD A establishes a direction digital connection between CD player and digital audio tape recorder and makes a copy What result for A? September 20, 2018 Copyright © 2005-10 Randal C. Picker

Copyright © 2005 Randal C. Picker 9/20/2018 Screen Capture Slide September 20, 2018 Copyright © 2005 Randal C. Picker

9/20/2018 17 USC 1008: “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” September 20, 2018 Audio Home Recording Act of 1992