Class 23 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 International Issues
[…] The University of Chicago
Mon., Oct. 28.
Presentation transcript:

Class 23 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 International Issues 11/10/2018 Class 23 Copyright, Autumn, 2016 International Issues Randal C. Picker James Parker Hall Distinguished Service Professor of Law Ludwig & Hilde Wolf Teaching Scholar The Law School The University of Chicago

November 10, 2018 BBC News Magazine

November 10, 2018 BBC News Magazine

November 10, 2018 Berne Convention

November 10, 2018 Berne Convention

Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988 November 10, 2018

Protecting Foreign Authors Section 104(b): “The works specified by sections 102 and 103, when published, are subject to protection under this title if— (1) on the date of first publication, one or more of the authors is a national or domiciliary of the United States, or is a national, domiciliary, or November 10, 2018

Protecting Foreign Authors sovereign authority of a treaty party, or is a stateless person, wherever that person may be domiciled; or (2) the work is first published in the United States or in a foreign nation that, on the date of first publication, is a treaty party; November 10, 2018

Definition Backfill from 101 “Treaty party” “ is a country or intergovernmental organization other than the United States that is a party to an international agreement.” November 10, 2018