ETHICAL CONSIDERATIONS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] Allows communication on questions of law and ministerial matters. Limits on agency influence

Executive Order No. 131 Summary: Like SAPA, provides for impartiality and neutrality

Executive Order No. 131 Summary: Like SAPA, provides for impartiality and neutrality Adds judicial independence

Executive Order No. 131 Summary: Like SAPA, provides for impartiality and neutrality Adds judicial independence No additional standards

Case Law ALJ Disqualification – Judiciary Law § 14 “A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, . . . [a] proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.”

Case Law ALJ Disqualification – Judiciary Law § 14 “A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, . . . [a] proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” Matter of Beer Garden, Inc. v New York State Liq. Auth. (79 NY2d 266 [1992])

Case Law Former Prosecutor Matter of Beer Garden

Case Law Former Prosecutor Matter of Beer Garden Matter of General Motors Corp. – Delco Prods. Div. v Rosa (82 NY2d 183 [1993])