Case Study.

Slides:



Advertisements
Similar presentations
Visit UMT online at ACCT125© 2006 UMT ACCOUNTING FUNDAMENTALS FOR MANAGERS University of Management and Technology 1901 North Fort.
Advertisements

LEVERAGE AND CAPITAL STRUCTURE
Analysis of Financial Statements
Name: Date: Read temperatures on a thermometer Independent / Some adult support / A lot of adult support
$1 Million $500,000 $250,000 $125,000 $64,000 $32,000 $16,000 $8,000 $4,000 $2,000 $1,000 $500 $300 $200 $100 Welcome.
Ozone Level ppb (parts per billion)
Demonstration Problem
McGraw-Hill/Irwin ©2008 The McGraw-Hill Companies, All Rights Reserved Chapter 8 Markups and Markdowns: Perishables and Breakeven Analysis.
Cost Behavior, Operating Leverage, and Profitability Analysis
Analysis of Cost, Volume, and Pricing to Increase Profitability
Multiplication X 1 1 x 1 = 1 2 x 1 = 2 3 x 1 = 3 4 x 1 = 4 5 x 1 = 5 6 x 1 = 6 7 x 1 = 7 8 x 1 = 8 9 x 1 = 9 10 x 1 = x 1 = x 1 = 12 X 2 1.
Division ÷ 1 1 ÷ 1 = 1 2 ÷ 1 = 2 3 ÷ 1 = 3 4 ÷ 1 = 4 5 ÷ 1 = 5 6 ÷ 1 = 6 7 ÷ 1 = 7 8 ÷ 1 = 8 9 ÷ 1 = 9 10 ÷ 1 = ÷ 1 = ÷ 1 = 12 ÷ 2 2 ÷ 2 =
Whiteboardmaths.com © 2004 All rights reserved
1 1  1 =.
Year 6 mental test 15 second questions Numbers and number system Numbers and the number system, Measures and Shape.
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
£1 Million £500,000 £250,000 £125,000 £64,000 £32,000 £16,000 £8,000 £4,000 £2,000 £1,000 £500 £300 £200 £100 Welcome.
1 Class problem Look-N-Cook sells uncooked pies that can be heated at home and taste delicious. An income statement for a typical month is given below.
INSTALLMENT BUYING Chapter Fourteen McGraw-Hill/Irwin
Merchandise Inventory,
COST-VOLUME-PROFIT (CVP) ANALYSIS
INVENTORY AND OVERHEAD
$100 $200 $300 $400 $100 $200 $300 $400 $100 $200 $300 $400 $100 $200 $300 $400 $100 $200 $300 $400.
Agenda: A little more vocabulary C-V-P analysis Thursday’s class
Introduction This chapter examines one of the most basic planning tools available to managers: cost-volume-profit analysis. Cost-volume-profit analysis.
Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis
Introduction to Cost Behavior and Cost-Volume Relationships
Your boss asks… How many of these things do we have to sell before we start making money? Use your arrow keys to navigate the slides.
COST-VOLUME-PROFIT ANALYSIS AND PRICING DECISIONS
Cost Volume Profit Analysis (CVP)
Chapter Twelve MARKUPS AND MARKDOWNS: PERISHABLES AND BREAKEVEN ANALYSIS Copyright © 2014 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.McGraw-Hill/Irwin.
Look at This PowerPoint for help on you times tables
7 - 1 ©2003 Prentice Hall Business Publishing, Cost Accounting 11/e, Horngren/Datar/Foster Flexible Budgets, Variances, and Management Control: I Chapter.
Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships
MCQ Chapter 07.
Capacity and Constraint Management
Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis
McGraw-Hill/Irwin Copyright © 2007 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved. Chapter Eleven Cost Behavior, Operating Leverage, and CVP Analysis.
Fundamental Managerial Accounting Concepts
Merchandise Inventory,
Merchandise Inventory,
1 CHAPTER 7 Cost of Goods Sold & Inventory. 2 Key Terms Inventory (beginning, ending) Cost of goods sold (COGS) Inventory cost flow assumptions Lower.
BREAK-EVEN ANALYSIS COMPANY "A" PLANS TO SALE UNITS FOR $100 VARIABLE COST: 1.Employee Wages $8 per Hour (4 hours per unit) 2.Supplies $1 per Unit 3.Other.
8-1 Copyright © 2004 by Nelson, a division of Thomson Canada Limited. Variable Costing: Segmented Reporting and Performance Evaluation 8 PowerPresentation®
Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis
Profit Planning Management Accounting: The Cornerstone for Business Decisions Copyright ©2006 by South-Western, a division of Thomson Learning. All rights.
Example of a Decision Tree Problem: The Payoff Table
Break Even Michelle Hopkinson  Correctly calculate break even for a business provided  Correctly create break even charts for financial data provided.
Flexible Budgets and Performance Analysis
Fractions Simplify: 36/48 = 36/48 = ¾ 125/225 = 125/225 = 25/45 = 5/9
Fundamentals of Cost Analysis for Decision Making
Cost-Revenue Analysis for Decision Making
Chapter 16 Homework Day 2.
Doubling and Halving. CATEGORY 1 Doubling and Halving with basic facts.
Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships
Multiplication Facts Practice
Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships Chapter 6. © The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2000 Irwin/McGraw-Hill The Basics of Cost-Volume-Profit (CVP) Analysis.
Analyzing Cost, Volume, and Pricing to Increase Profitability Chapter 3.
Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships Chapter 6 © The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2000 Irwin/McGraw-Hill The Basics of Cost-Volume-Profit (CVP) Analysis.
Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships Chapter 6. © The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2002 Irwin/McGraw-Hill 2 The Basics of Cost-Volume-Profit (CVP) Analysis.
Chapter Six Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships. CVP ANALYSIS Cost Volume Profit analysis is one of the most powerful tools that helps management to make.
Analysis of Cost- Volume Pricing to increase profitability Chapter 3.
@ 2012, Cengage Learning Cost Behavior and Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis LO 3a – Understanding Break-Even.
17-1 HANSEN & MOWEN Cost Management ACCOUNTING AND CONTROL.
Chapter 17 Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis
Cost-Volume Profit Analysis
Cost-Volume-Profit Relationships
Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis: A Managerial Planning Tool
Presentation transcript:

Case Study

The margin of safety can be calculated by: A) Sales − (Fixed expenses/Contribution margin ratio). B) Sales − (Fixed expenses/Variable expense per unit). C) Sales − (Fixed expenses + Variable expenses). D) Sales − Net operating income. A

Hopi Corporation expects the following operating results for next year: Sales $400,000  Margin of safety $100,000  Contribution margin ratio 75%  Degree of operating leverage 4 What is Hopi expecting total fixed expenses to be next year? A) $75,000 B) $100,000 C) $200,000 D) $225,000 D

Ans: D Solution: Current sales - Breakeven sales = Margin of safety Substituting the given information into the above equation, we will have: $400,000 − Breakeven sales = $100,000 Breakeven sales = $300,000 Breakeven sales = Fixed expenses ÷ Contribution margin ratio $300,000 = Fixed expenses ÷ 0.75 Fixed expenses = $225,000

Sales (8,400 units) $764,400 Variable expenses 445,200 Escareno Corporation has provided its contribution format income statement for June. The company produces and sells a single product. Sales (8,400 units) $764,400 Variable expenses  445,200 Contribution margin 319,200 Fixed expenses  250,900 Net operating income $ 68,300 If the company sells 8,200 units, its total contribution margin should be closest to: A) $301,000 B) $311,600 C) $319,200 D) $66,674 B

Ans:  B Solution: Current contribution margin ÷ Current sales in units = Contribution margin per unit $319,200 ÷ 8,400 = $38 contribution margin per unit If 8,200 units are sold, the total contribution margin will be 8,200 × $38, or $311,600.

The Bronco Birdfeed Company reported the following information: Sales (400 cases) $100,000 Variable expenses 60,000 Contribution margin 40,000 Fixed expenses 35,000 Net operating income $5,000 How much will the sale of one additional case add to Bronco's net operating income? A) $250.00 B) $100.00 C) $150.00 D) $12.50 B

Ans:  B Solution: Current contribution margin ÷ Current sales in cases = Contribution margin per case $40,000 ÷ 400 = $100 contribution margin per case If one additional case is sold, net operating income will increase by $100.

The margin of safety in the Flaherty Company is $24,000 The margin of safety in the Flaherty Company is $24,000. If the company's sales are $120,000 and its variable expenses are $80,000, its fixed expenses must be: A) $8,000 B) $32,000 C) $24,000 D) $16,000 B

Ans:  B Solution: Current sales - Breakeven sales = Margin of safety Substituting the given information into the above equation, we will have: $120,000 - Breakeven sales = $24,000 Breakeven sales = $96,000 Sales - Variable expenses = Contribution margin $120,000 - $80,000 = $40,000 Contribution margin ratio = Contribution margin ÷ Sales Contribution margin ratio = $ 40,000 ÷ $120,000 Contribution margin ratio = 0.33333 Breakeven sales = Fixed costs ÷ Contribution margin ratio $96,000 = Fixed costs ÷ 0.33333 Fixed costs = $32,000

A) The company's break-even point is $12,000 per month. Dodero Company produces a single product which sells for $100 per unit. Fixed expenses total $12,000 per month, and variable expenses are $60 per unit. The company's sales average 500 units per month. Which of the following statements is correct? A) The company's break-even point is $12,000 per month. B) The fixed expenses remain constant at $24 per unit for any activity level within the relevant range. C) The company's contribution margin ratio is 40%. Responses A, B, and C are all correct. C

Ans: C Solution: Answer A is not correct because: Sales = Variable expenses + Fixed expenses + Profit $100Q = $60Q + $12,000 + $0 $40Q = $12,000 Q = $12,000 ÷ $40 per unit = 300 units 300 units × $100 selling price per unit = $30,000 breakeven sales in dollars Answer B is not correct because fixed costs change as activity level changes Answer C is correct because: Contribution margin per unit = Selling price per unit - Variable expenses per unit = $100 - $60 = $40 Contribution margin ratio = Contribution margin per unit ÷ Selling price per unit Contribution margin ratio = $40 ÷ $100 Contribution margin ratio = 40%

Holt Company's variable expenses are 70% of sales Holt Company's variable expenses are 70% of sales. At a $300,000 sales level, the degree of operating leverage is 10. If sales increase by $60,000, the degree of operating leverage will be: A) 12 B) 10 C) 6 D) 4 D

Ans:  D Solution: Sales $300,000 Variable expenses ($300,000 × 70%) 210,000 Contribution margin 90,000 Fixed expenses ? Net operating income $ ? Current degree of operating leverage = Current contribution margin ÷ Current net operating income 10 = $90,000 ÷ Current net operating income Current net operating income = $90,000 ÷ 10 = $9,000 Contribution margin = Fixed expenses - Net operating income $90,000 = Fixed expenses - $9,000 Fixed expenses = $90,000 - $9,000 = $81,000 Sales ($300,000 + $60,000) $360,000 Variable expenses ($360,000 × 70%) 252,000 Contribution margin 108,000 Fixed expenses 81,000 Net operating income $ 27,000 Degree of operating leverage = Contribution margin ÷ Net operating income = $108,000/$27,000 = 4.0

Gayne Corporation's contribution margin ratio is 12% and its fixed monthly expenses are $84,000. If the company's sales for a month are $738,000, what is the best estimate of the company's net operating income? Assume that the fixed monthly expenses do not change. A) $565,440 B) $654,000 C) $88,560 D) $4,560 D

Ans:  D Solution: Sales $738,000 Variable expenses ($738,000 × 88%) 649,440 Contribution margin ($738,000 × 12%) 88,560 Fixed expenses 84,000 Net operating income $ 4,560

Wilson Company prepared the following preliminary budget assuming no advertising expenditures: Selling price $10 per unit Unit sales 100,000 Variable expenses $600,000 Fixed expenses $300,000 Based on a market study, the company estimated that it could increase the unit selling price by 15% and increase the unit sales volume by 10% if $100,000 were spent on advertising. Assuming that these changes are incorporated in its budget, what should be the budgeted net operating income? A) $175,000 B) $190,000 C) $205,000 D) $365,000 C

Ans: C Solution: Sales (110,000 units × $11.50) $1,265,000 Variable expenses (110,000 units × $6*) 660,00 Contribution margin 605,000 Fixed expenses ($300,000 + $100,000) 400,000 Net operating income $ 205,000 * Current variable expenses ÷ Current sales in units = Variable expense per unit $600,000 ÷ 100,000 = $6 variable expense per unit

Data concerning Kardas Corporation's single product appear below: Per Unit Percent of Sales Selling price $140 100% Variable expenses    28  20% Contribution margin $112  80% The company is currently selling 8,000 units per month. Fixed expenses are $719,000 per month. The marketing manager believes that a $20,000 increase in the monthly advertising budget would result in a 180 unit increase in monthly sales. What should be the overall effect on the company's monthly net operating income of this change? A) decrease of $160 B) increase of $20,160 C) decrease of $20,000 D) increase of $160 D

Ans:  D Solution: 8,000 units 8,180 units Sales (8,000 units, 8,180 units × $140) $1,120,000 $1,145,200 Variable expenses : ($1,120,000, $1,145,200 × 20%) 224,000 229,040 Contribution margin = 896,000 916,160 Fixed expenses = 719,000 739,000 Net operating income = $ 177,000 $ 177,160 Increase in net operating income: $177,160 - $177,000 = $160