Personal Property Tax Reform Update
[…] The Department’s Revenue Technical Tax Training Manual for the Industrial Processing Exemption, available at http://www.michigan.gov/documents/SUExemptions%26Deductions_36031_7.pdf.

EMPP Exemption Excluded Personal Property: Utility personal property (as defined in MCL 211.34c) is not used in industrial processing or direct integrated support. Equipment used to generate, distribute, or transmit electricity for sale is excluded from the definition of industrial processing. MCL 211.9m(8)(c) & (d). “Personal property that is not owned, leased, or used by the” taxpayer “where the personal property is located is not [EMPP], unless the personal property is located on the occupied real property to carry on a current on-site business activity.” MCL 211.9m(8)(c).

Reimbursement for 2016+ Beginning for 2016, estimated 100% reimbursement for all millages. Reimbursements for most millage will be calculated using millage rates available to Treasury and personal property exemption loss amounts reported by county equalization directors.