1. A 6 kg cat is running 4 m/s. What is the energy? KE = 0.5 m v2 PE = m g h 1. A 6 kg cat is running 4 m/s. What is the energy? m = 6 kg v = 4 m/s KE = 0.5 (6 kg) (4m/s)2 KE = 0.5 (6 kg) (16 m/s2) KE = 48 J
2. A 6 kg cat is sitting 3 m high on a shelf. What is the energy? KE = 0.5 m v2 PE = m g h 2. A 6 kg cat is sitting 3 m high on a shelf. What is the energy? m = 6 kg h = 3 m PE = (6 kg) g (3m) PE = (6 kg) (9.8m/s2) (3m) PE = 176.4 J
ME = KE + PE ME = KE + PE ME = (19 J) (11 J) ME = 30 J 3. A cat is jumping down a shelf. It has 11 J of potential energy and 19 J of kinetic energy. What is the mechanical energy? ME = KE + PE ME = (19 J) (11 J) ME = 30 J
ME = KE + PE ME = KE + PE (40 J) = (19 J) + PE (-19 J) (-19 J) 4. A cat is jumping down a shelf. It has 40 J of mechanical energy and 19 J of kinetic energy. What is the potential energy? ME = KE + PE (40 J) = (19 J) + PE (-19 J) (-19 J) ME = 21 J
Please review your quiz Please review your quiz. On a separate sheet of paper, rewrite the questions you missed and find the correct answers.