Criminal Law Class 12 11/14/16.
[…] Loaning a handgun to someone who you know is planning to commit a crime. Directing a vehicle to a dead-end street where you know an armed carjacker is waiting.

California Penal Code 31 PC (California's aiding and abetting law) reads: "All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, . . . are principals in any crime so committed."

Accessories (after the fact) PC § 32 provides, “Every person who, after a felony has committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”

400. Aiding and Abetting: General Principles A person may be guilty of a crime in two ways. One, he or she may have directly committed the crime. I will call that person the perpetrator. Two, he or she may have aided and abetted a perpetrator, who directly committed the crime.