Restrictions on election advocacy by school district employees
[…] The penalties are personal liabilities and will be imposed directly against the person that violates the statute and anyone who knowingly aids another person in violating the statute. No school district funds or insurance funds may be used to pay these penalties. Misused funds collected are returned to the school district.

Permitted Activities – A.R.S. § 15-511 School resources may be used for government-sponsored forums or debates if the government sponsor remains impartial and the events are purely informational and provide an equal opportunity to all viewpoints. (A.R.S. § 15-511(C)) Nothing in the statute “shall be construed as denying the civil and political liberties of any person as guaranteed by the United States and Arizona Constitutions.” (A.R.S. § 15-511(G))