Ch. 3 & 7 – The Mole II. Concentration (p. 412-415)
II. Concentration Measures the relative amounts of the two substances making up a solution. solute: the substance being dissolved solvent: the liquid doing the dissolving solution: the combination of the two
substance being dissolved A. Molarity 1. Concentration of a solution. substance being dissolved total combined volume
A. Molarity 2M HCl 1. What does this mean?
2. Molarity Calculations 6.02 1023 (particles/mol) molar mass (g/mol) MASS IN GRAMS MOLES NUMBER OF PARTICLES LITERS SOLUTION Molarity (mol/L)
2. Molarity Calculations How many grams of NaCl are required to make 0.500L of 0.25M NaCl? 0.500 L 0.25 mol 1 L 58.44 g 1 mol = 7.3 g NaCl
2. Molarity Calculations Find the molarity of a 250 mL solution containing 10.0 g of NaF. 10.0 g 1 mol 41.99 g = 0.238 mol NaF 0.238 mol 0.25 L M = = 0.95M NaF
substance being dissolved A. Molality 1. Concentration of a solution. substance being dissolved Mass of solvent
A. Molality 2m HCl 1. What does this mean?
2. Molality Calculations 6.02 1023 (particles/mol) molar mass (g/mol) MASS IN GRAMS MOLES NUMBER OF PARTICLES kg SOLVENT Molality (mol/kg)
2. Molality Calculations How many grams of NaCl are required to make 0.50m NaCl with 1.50kg of H2O? 1.50kg 0.50 mol 1.00 kg 58.44 g 1 mol = 44 g NaCl
2. Molality Calculations Find the molality of solution containing 10.0 g of NaF and 0.0500 kg H2O. 10.0 g 1 mol 41.99 g = 0.238 mol NaF 0.238 mol 0.0500 kg m = = 4.76 m NaF