The Market Nexus of Transmission Development: Potential Federal Preemption Issues* Zeviel T. Simpser * The views expressed in this presentation are those.
[…] Several states enacted ROFR legislation establishing a right for incumbent utilities to build certain transmission lines within the state. Minnesota (Minn. Stat. § 216B.246) An “incumbent electric transmission owner has the right to construct, own, and maintain an electric transmission line that has been approved for construction in a federally registered planning authority transmission plan and connects to facilities owned by that incumbent electric transmission owner.” North Dakota (N.D. Cent. Code § 49-03-02) Prohibits the North Dakota Public Service Commission from issuing a CPCN to a transmission provider to interconnect with an existing public utility if the existing public utility “is willing and able to construct and operate a similar electric transmission line.” South Dakota (S.D. Cod.