Legal Update Wesley R. Butler Tel
[…] Root Cause Analysis Thomas v. Univ. Med. Ctr. (KY Ct. of Ap. – July 2018) Did trial court err in not admitting a root cause analysis and action plan? No “In short, the trial court committed no abuse of its discretion by excluding the RCA and Action Plan from evidence; these documents had little probative value and would have distracted the jury from the relevant issues presented.” Unpublished November 2018 Copyright © 2018 Barnett Benvenuti & Butler PLLC

KY Peer Review Statute Kentucky’s tortured history on peer review privilege Raikes and Saleba opinions HB 4 (2018) amends KRS § 311.377(2) Extends privilege to “medical malpractice actions, actions arising out of review of credentials or retrospective review and evaluation,…and actions by an applicant for…staff privileges…” Privilege available only to providers that “attest to participating in a patient safety and quality improvement initiative, including the [PSQIA].” November 2018 Copyright © 2018 Barnett Benvenuti & Butler PLLC