What is Lobbying, Exactly
[…] Restrictions on Federal Funds Also part of the Uniform Grants Guidance (2 CFR §200.450): The cost of certain influencing activities associated with obtaining grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, or loans is an unallowable cost. “Costs incurred in attempting to improperly influence either directly or indirectly, an employee or officer of the executive branch of the Federal Government to give consideration or to act regarding a Federal award or a regulatory matter are unallowable. Improper influence means any influence that induces or tends to induce a Federal employee or officer to give consideration or to act regarding a Federal award or regulatory matter on any basis other than the merits of the matter.” Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC © 2018. All rights reserved.

Restrictions on Federal Funds Bottom line: no federal funds for federal lobbying activities Brustein & Manasevit, PLLC © 2018. All rights reserved.