Thurs., Dec. 6.
[…] R. Civ. P. 3) is that it tolls upon filing - Ragan said use forum state rule - but does Hanna make a difference?

application of the Hanna analysis (concerning FRCPs) is premised on a "direct collision" between the FRCP and the state law. 

back to the FRCP track especially § 2072(b) “Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. . . .”

Shady Grove Orthoped. Assoc. V. Allstate (U.S. 2010)

Allstate refused to pay NY statutory interest on late payment of claims - class action against Allstate for the interest

N. Y. Civ. Prac. Law Ann. §901 (no class actions for penalties or statutory minimum damages)

Rule 23(a) provides: “(a) Prerequisites Rule 23(a) provides: “(a) Prerequisites. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all members only if: “(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable; “(2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class; “(3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and “(4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.” Subsection (b) says that “[a] class action may be maintained if Rule 23 (a) is satisfied and if” the suit falls into one of three described categories [irrelevant for present purposes].

Scalia (with Thomas, Roberts & Sotomayor)