2018 LCBA Seminar James M. Quigley, Esq.
[…] Evaluation in IDEA 2004.
Cameras in the Classroom
Disclaimer Opinions expressed in this presentation are those of the speaker and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Virginia Department for Aging.
HIGH CONFLICT divorce proceedings
Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act
HIPAA, The Next Level: HIPAA Preemption of State Laws
SERVICE PLANS OF PARENTS WITH DISABILITIES:
Assisted Decision Making: from informal supports to guardianship
Presentation transcript:

2018 LCBA Seminar James M. Quigley, Esq. 607.6 Analyzed 2018 LCBA Seminar James M. Quigley, Esq. Jordan D. Rosenberg, Esq.

History Section 608(f) under the ‘old’ Act provided: All counseling sessions shall be confidential. The communications in counseling shall not be used in any manner in litigation nor relied upon by any expert appointed by the court or retained by any party. 2016: overhaul of IMDMA which repealed 608. No counseling provisions in new Act! 2017: new section 607.6 added with same language from 608(f).