2018 LCBA Seminar James M. Quigley, Esq.
[…] History Section 608(f) under the ‘old’ Act provided: All counseling sessions shall be confidential. The communications in counseling shall not be used in any manner in litigation nor relied upon by any expert appointed by the court or retained by any party. 2016: overhaul of IMDMA which repealed 608. No counseling provisions in new Act! 2017: new section 607.6 added with same language from 608(f).

Inquiry There is a one (1) year gap from 2016 - 2017 without any counseling provisions in the IMDMA. If counseling was ordered during that time, does 607.6 apply? - YES Section 801 provides that the current version of the Act, including any amendments, applies to “all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date” as well as “all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.” Section 801(b) of the Act further provides that “[e]vidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act.”