Work and Energy
Work is force x displacement Only the force parallel to the displacement applies to work Guy is pulling a sled with a force of 50 N at an angle of 40°, what work does he do over 20 m? 50 N 40° W = Fd(cosq) W = (50 N)(20 m)(cos 40°) W = 766 Nm = 766 J Joules
The slide is frictionless and makes a 48° angle with the I push a red ball up an 8 m slide, with a force of 20 N. The slide is frictionless and makes a 48° angle with the ground. What work do I do? 20 N 48° What am I working against? Gravity! W = Fd(sinq) = (20 N)(8 m)(sin 48°) = 119 J
Kinetic Energy is energy of motion units: kg m2/s2 = J
A girl throws a .8 kg softball with a speed of 20 m/s. What is the ball’s kinetic energy? KE = ½mv2 KE = ½(.8 kg)(20 m/s)2 KE = 160 J
Potential Energy is energy of position Gravitational Potential Energy PE = mgh units: kg (m/s2) (m) = J Elastic Potential Energy PE = 1/2kx2 units: (N/m)m2 = J
A 15 kg white ball is raised 12 meters. How much potential energy is it given? PE = mgh = (15 kg)(9.81 m/s2)(12 m) = 1766 J 12 m
A spring stretches 5.0 cm from its rest position. The spring has a spring constant of 25 N/m. How much potential energy has it been given? 5 cm rest PE = ½kx2 PE = ½(25 N/m)(.05 m)2 PE = .031 J