What is the molar mass of Ca(NO3)2?

Slides:



Advertisements
Similar presentations
How can we tell if two quantities are directly proportional?
Advertisements

Celsius-to-Fahrenheit: F = 1.8C + 32
D = (48.0 g) / (6.0 mL) = 8 g/mL  8.0 g/mL
The term valence refers to the outermost shell.
QUESTION: A 25.0 gram sample of a compound is found to be 24% chlorine by mass. What is the percentage of chlorine in a 50.0 g sample of the compound?
How much carbon is present in 22.0 g of CO2?
How to tell from the formula if a compound is ionic:
A mole of atoms contains exactly 6.02x1023 atoms.
What is the molar mass of Na2SO410H2O?
QUESTION: Which of the following elements is a transition metal? A. silicon, B. lead, C. sodium, D. chromium SCRIPT: Which of the following elements.
Which of the following chemical reactions is a redox reaction?
SO3: one Sulfur atom: 16 protons
Uncertainty of g: tenths place
Which of these is the formula of a reactant in this reaction?
Smallest set is obtained if greatest common factor is 1
QUESTION: Which of the following describes a cation? A. an aluminum ion (Al3+), B. an oxygen atom that has gained 2 electrons C. an ion with 17 protons.
Therefore the correct answer is D.
How many cations are in 2.00 mol Na3PO4?
Uncertainty of 2500 mL: hundreds place [Larger]
Here’s a general strategy for determining empirical formulas.
QUESTION: Which of the following describes an anion? A. a sodium ion (Na+), B. a calcium ion that has lost 2 electrons C. an ion with 8 protons and 10.
QUESTION: Which of the following is a metalloid? A. Potassium, B. Silicon, C. Iron, D. Helium SCRIPT: Which of the following is a metalloid? A.
In nature, substances are typically mixed.
Mass of proton or neutron: 1.0 u Mass of electron: u
What is the molar mass of NH3?
CLICK Here are some possible molecular formulas When x=1, we have NO2.
AuCN B. Au(CN)2 C. Au(CN)3 D. Au(CN)4
Ions are formed by loss or gain of electrons.
Ammonium sulfide is an ionic compound. Cation is ammonium ion. NH4+
A. 0.8 g/mL, B g/mL, C g/mL, D. 1.3 g/mL
One Ca2+ ion: +2 One CO32- ion: -2
Ions are formed by loss or gain of electrons.
QUESTION: The volume of a sphere of radius r is given by the formula: V = (4/3) ()(r3) The radius of a sphere is measured to be 5.00 cm. What is.
Lower n+l  filled first If same n+l  lower n filled first
Therefore: volume = mass / Density = (5.0 g) / (1.06 g/mL)
Here’s a general strategy for determining empirical formulas.
Strategy for determining excess:
Mathematically, this implies that the ratio of the amount of element
QUESTION: Consider the reaction: N2 + 3 H2  2 NH3 Suppose a reaction mixture initially contained mol N2, and now contains only mol N2 as.
Estimated uncertainty: + (½) (Range)
How many neutrons does an O-18 atom have? A. 8, B. 10, C. 16, D. 18
QUESTION: How should the result of the following calculation be reported, assuming that 1.8 and 32 are exact numbers? 32 + (1.8)(2.37) A. 36,
Cobalt(II) chloride is an ionic compound. Therefore:
What is the Kelvin temperature equivalent to 50.00oF?
QUESTION: Assume circles and squares in the figures below represent atoms. According Dalton’s atomic theory, which of the figures below best represents.
The oxygen-to-carbon ratio in that sample is x over 36.0 HIGHLIGHT
Each calcium ion has a charge of +2,
We can look up isotopic abundance for Mg and find:
B. Mg + O2  MgO + O C. Mg2 + O2  2 MgO D. 2 Mg + O2  2 MgO
QUESTION: Consider the reaction: N2 + 3 H2  2 NH3 What is the theoretical yield of NH3 from a mixture of 2.00 mol N2 and 3.00 mol H2? A mol,
Choice A is obviously a correct formula --- it has four hydrogen atoms
Allowed values of principal quantum number (n): positive integers
Which figure below best represents an aqueous solution of CaCl2?
Oxoanions have names ending in “ate” or “ite”
QUESTION: Consider the reaction: N2 + 3 H2  2 NH3 How much NH3 is produced if mol H2 is consumed? A mol, B mol, C mol Consider.
The area of a circle is found to be 2.4 cm2. What is the area in m2?
QUESTION: Consider the reaction: N2 + 3 H2  2 NH3 Suppose mol of N2 is used up in this reaction. How much NH3 is produced? A g, B
Iron(III) sulfide is an ionic compound. Therefore:
QUESTION: A sample of matter is heated and found to start melting at 75.0oC. While melting, the sample temperature continues to rise to about 85.0oC.
CLICK PAUSE END RECORDING
A. an element and two compounds, B. two elements and a compound,
Here’s a general strategy for determining empirical formulas.
X-78: mass=78.0 u, abundance = 30.0%
0.800 m has three significant digits
How many moles of CH4 are in 4.00 g of CH4?
What is the mass of 2.00 mol NH3? A g, B g, C g
80.00 g has four significant digits
Let x = abundance of lighter isotopes (fraction)
Mole is a group count (just like dozen).
Which of the following is not a balanced chemical equation?
Presentation transcript:

What is the molar mass of Ca(NO3)2? QUESTION: What is the molar mass of Ca(NO3)2? A. 70.09 g/mol, B. 82 g/moll C. 164.10 g/mol Definition: Molar mass = mass per mole Look up molar masses from periodic table. One mole of Ca(NO3)2 contains 1 mol Ca: 1 mol Ca x 40.08 g/mol = 40.08 g 2 mol N: 2 mol N x 14.01 g/mol = 28.02 g 6 mol O: 6 mol O x 16.00 g/mol = 96.00 g Total mass of one mole of Ca(NO3)2 = 164.10 g What is the molar mass of NH3? A. 8.00 g/mol, B. 10.00 g/mol C. 15.02 g/mol, D. 17.03 g/mol PAUSE CLICK The term molar mass refers to the mass of one mole of anything. Molar masses of atoms can be easily looked up from a periodic table. CLICK For example, in a typical periodic table, the average mass of calcium atoms in nature is given as 40.08 atomic mass units. HIGHLIGHT 40.08 A mole is defined such that the mass in grams of one mole of calcium atoms is also 40.08. Some periodic tables may give more significant figures. For most calculations, it is usually more than sufficient to keep only four significant figures for molar masses of atoms. By now, you should know that the subscripts in the formula of a substance tell us how many moles of each element is present in the substance. In other words, we know that one mole of calcium nitrate contains CLICK one mole of calcium since the subscript of calcium in the formula is implied to be 1. One mole of calcium has a mass of 40.08 grams. Therefore, one mole of calcium nitrate contains one mole of calcium, or 40.08 grams CLICK Similarly, one mole of calcium nitrate also contains 2 moles of nitrogen The subscript of nitrogen in nitrate is implied to be 1. But there are two nitrates in the formula HIGHLIGHT 2 in Ca(NO3)2 Therefore, one mole of this compound also contains 2 moles of nitrogen. If we look up the molar mass of nitrogen, we find that it is 14.01 grams per pmole. ... 2 moles of nitrogen times 14.01 grams per mole... is 28.02 grams. One mole of this compound contains 28.02 grams of nitrogen. Finally, one mole of this compound also contains 6 moles of oxygen. The subscript of oxygen in nitrate is 3. HIGHLIGHT 3 and there are two nitrates in the formula. HIGHLIGHT 2 Therefore, one mole of this compound also contains 6 moles of oxygen. If we look up the molar mass of oxygen, we find that it is 16.00 grams per mole 6 moles times 16.00 grams per mole equals 96.00 grams Note that in the preceding calculations, the number of moles derived from the subscripts are exact numbers. HIGHLIGHT 1, 2 and 6. So the calculated masses retain the same number of significant figures as the molar masses that we looked up from the periodic table. They are all expressed to four significant figures. CLICK Adding all of these masses, we get a total mass of 164.10 grams for one mole of calcium nitrate. Therefore, the molar mass of calcium nitrate is 164.10 grams per mole. The correct answer is C. CLICK PAUSE END RECORDING

Video ID: 4-5-2 © 2008, Project VALUE (Video Assessment Library for Undergraduate Education), Department of Physical Sciences Nicholls State University Author: Glenn V. Lo Narrator: Funded by Louisiana Board of Regents Contract No. LA-DL-SELECT-13-07/08