Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge Mary Ellen Coghlan March 21, 2013
[…] Question # 1: Do you need to open a decedent’s estate prior to filing the wrongful death cause of action?

Answer # 1: NO Section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act allows for the appointment of the surviving spouse in the Division where the action will proceed because there is no other asset of the decedent’s estate. (740 ILCS 180/2.1)

Question # 2: Does a judge outside the Probate Division have the authority to appoint the surviving spouse as special administrator for the purpose of prosecuting the wrongful death claim?

Answer # 2: YES Section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act provides that “if the only asset of a deceased estate is a wrongful death action, and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to recovery under the Act…may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action.” (740 ILCS 180/2.1)

Question # 3: Once a petition for issuance of letters of office has been filed in the Probate Division, can a special administrator still be appointed in another Court Division for the purpose of prosecuting the wrongful death action?