Unlawful detainer and estate administration
[…] Standing/Power to obtain Possession Probate Code § 7000: “The decedent’s property is subject to administration under this code, except as otherwise provided by law, and is subject to the rights of beneficiaries, creditors, and other persons as provided by law.”

Standing/Power to obtain Possession Probate Code § 9650(a)(1) “The personal representative has the right to, and shall take possession or control of, all the property of the decedent to be administered in the decedent’s estate and shall collect all debts due to the decedent or the estate... Probate Code § 9650(c) “Real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled to it unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by the personal representative will be necessary for purposes of administration. The person holding the property shall surrender it to the personal representative on request by the personal representative.”

Judgment It needs to be assigned through the Probate after obtained Forgiveness of the debt may be accountable as income to the debtor. Often waived at trial, or takes 8-12 months if entered by way of default.