Newton’s 2nd Law of Motion F = m ∙ a
The acceleration of an object depends on: 1. mass of the object 2.size of the force applied to it
Force = mass x acceleration F = ma Triangle formula is:
A Newton The unit of force is the Newton Abbreviated N Equals kg ∙ m/s2
Example 1: How much force is needed to accelerate a ball that is Example 1: How much force is needed to accelerate a ball that is .5kg to 15 m/s2 ?
F=ma F =.5 kg x 15 m/s2 F = 7.5 Newtons (N)
Example 2: What is the mass of an object that has a force of 25 N applied to it and it accelerates to 400 m/s2 ?
Example: If a team pulls with a combined force of 9000N on an airplane with a mass of 30,000 kg. What is the acceleration of the airplane? a = F/m
a = 9000N 30,000 kg a = 9000 kg ∙ m/s2 a = 0.3 m/s2
Example 4 What is the force on a 1,000 kilogram-elevator that is falling freely under the acceleration of gravity only?
Example 5: The circus is looking for a new human cannonball. The cannon needs to be able to accelerate the person 10 m/s² to overcome gravity, and the cannon only generates 750 N of force. What is the largest mass a person could have and still be shot out of the cannon?.
Example 6: A super secret spy guy has a jetpack that helps him to fly. Super secret spy guy has a mass of 85 kg. How much force will it take for him to overcome gravity and fly?
Example 7: How much force does it take to make a rocket accelerate 12 m/s² if the rocket has a mass of 50,000 kg?
Example 8: Arnie Gosofast puts a new engine in his car Example 8: Arnie Gosofast puts a new engine in his car. The car has a mass of 2500 kg and this engine can generate up to 8750 N of force. Theoretically, how much acceleration could Arnie get from his car?
Centripetal Force Force that keeps an object moving in a circle The force points toward the center of the circle