Government Use of Social Media The Legal Issues Presented to the Westchester Municipal Planning Federation October 24, 2011 David A. Menken.
[…] North Carolina also considers posts to be Public Records: "Posts and comments to and from me, in connection with the transaction of public business, is subject to the North Carolina Public Records Law and may be disclosed to third parties." White Plains' information policy makes no mention of social media

Open Meetings Law Open Meetings Law §103(a): “Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public…” [exception for executive sessions].

Legal Issues for Open Meetings Law When do interactions of Public officials on social media sites constitute meetings in accordance with the NY Open Meetings Law.