LEGAL UPDATE WILLIAM M. SCHLECTE, ESQ. SCHLECTE LAW FIRM, PC
[…] They should be slashed, wrapped in plastic, and clearly marked as bedbug-infested to discourage others from “trash picking” them.

BEDBUGS Michigan LLs are subject to statutory covenants of fitness and reasonable repair -- MCL 554.139. Subsection (1)(b) includes covenant to comply with state and local health and safety laws. State and most local jurisdictions consider bedbug infestation to be a violation of health and/or building codes – which means it is also a breach of the statutory covenants.

BEDBUGS Section of Housing Law of Michigan -- MCL 125.474 Requires owner of a dwelling to “be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin.” Tenants “shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.”

BEDBUGS Who has liability for treatment and damages? Is LL liable for damages? Single-Family Rental Multi-Family Rental Determination of Causation is often problematic

OTHER STATUTORY REGULATION Forcible Entry and Detainer (antilockout) Act (FEDA), MCL 600.2918 et seq.