Shipowner’s Limitation of Liability Action When is the Owner’s action time barred? Michael E. Crowley
[…] Breaking the Limit If claimants prove negligence or unseaworthiness as cause Owner has burden of proving lack of privity or knowledge of cause If Owner fails, no limit With modern technology/communications – not hard to break
Time Limit for Filing Petition Within six months after Owner receives notice of claim Sec. 30511(a) In General.— “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” Result of 1936 amendment to Act to prevent Owners from using delay tactics to their advantage.
What law applies General rule – Limitation is considered remedial in nature and therefore procedural. Accordingly, U.S. court will apply U.S. Limitation Act even if Owner is a foreign national.