“First Aid Only!” Dan Rafael Azar MD MPH QME Medical Director
[…] Final Answer: List of Severe Injuries over rules List of First Aid Treatment

Most Common Reasons Claims Become Recordable Treatment driven by severity/duration of injury or risk of complication: Physical Therapy with modalities/procedures Work restrictions (or a job transfer to another position) Rigid splint (“stays”, limit ROM) Prescription medications Sutures for laceration repair (full thickness wound or for cosmesis) Rarely at AOM: Loss time beyond the day of injury (DOI)

First Aid as Defined by California Labor Code Section 5401(a) "any one-time treatment, and any follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care.”

First Aid as Defined by California Labor Code Section 5401(a) Treatment is not considered first aid in either of the following circumstances: Medical care goes beyond a one-time treatment and follow-up visit. The injury causes an employee to lose time from work beyond his or her work shift.