Criminal Enforcement of AIR POLLUTION Laws in Texas
[…] NOTE: Outdoor Burning is NOT in the WATER CODE, nor in the Health and Safety Code! So how is it criminal?

Section 7.177. Violations of Clean Air Act ELEMENTS (1) intentionally (conscious objective) or knowingly (aware of the nature of his conduct), with respect to conduct, violates:   (2) an order, permit, or exemption issued or A RULE adopted under Chapter 382, Health & Safety Code.

The “Enabling Provision” of Chapter 382 of The Health and Safety Code is §382.018(a) “…the commission by rule may control and prohibit the outdoor burning of waste and combustible material and may include requirements concerning the particular method to be used to control or abate the emission of air contaminants from that burning.” Where is this RULE? Title 30, Chapter 111 of the TAC

TCEQ Regulations Volume 30, TAC CHAPTER 111. CONTROL OF AIR EMISSIONS FROM VISIBLE EMISSIONS AND PARTICULATE MATTER. SUBCHAPTER B. OUTDOOR BURNING

Air Quality Outdoor Burning Rule 111.201 (Title 30, TAC)