Emerging areas for combatting fraud Taxpayers Against Fraud EDUCATION Fund Annual Conference October 2, 2019 Washington, DC Michael Allen Relman,
[…] Social Justice Organization as Relator Anti-Discrimination Center: http://www.antibiaslaw.com/ Motivation: Enforce County’s obligations under the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Fair Housing Act to undo racial segregation and combat racial discrimination in one of the most prosperous (and segregated) counties in the country

“No Certification, No Money” 42 U.S.C. §5304(b)(2): “Any grant under [the CDBG program] shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that … the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing.”

AFFH Statutory Authority FHA requires HUD to “administer [housing] programs…in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the Fair Housing Act],” including the general policy to “provide, within constitutional limits, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 USC §3608(e)(5).