Changes to the Tennessee Law Statutory Construction and Medical Causation: Comparative Views David Langham, Blake Matthews & Robert Durham, Panelists Jim.
[…] Text and your Questions to 22333

DeGalliford v. United Cabinet Co. Medical conflict case – Treating says “primary cause” – “Another doctor” says injury caused by “aging process.” Trial Court – Accepted treating physician. Appellate Court – Affirmed Text and your Questions to 22333

The Florida Experience “Major Contributing Cause” Text and your Questions to 22333

Fla. Stat. §440.09(1)(b)(1994) – “If an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or need for treatment, the employer must pay compensation or benefits required by this chapter only to the extent that the injury arising out of and in the course of employment is and remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for treatment.” (Emphasis added). Text and your Questions to 22333

MCC is Factual “The determination of major contributing cause is a factual determination for the JCC to make based upon both medical and lay evidence in the record.”