Center for Law, Energy & the Environment (CLEE) Legal Ethics— The Revolving Door Conundrum Conference of Western Attorneys General Sun Valley, Idaho August.
[…] Two-Year Prohibition on matters under the official’s supervision: bans representation of a client before the federal government on particular matters which were pending under the former employee’s supervision during the one-year period predating his or her resignation from the government. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2). One-Year “Cooling Off Period” relating to communications with the official’s former agency: prevents “senior officials” from making any communication to or appearance before the agency at which such employee worked seeking official action on any matter. 18 U.S.C. § 207(c). Two-Year “Cooling Off Period” relating to communications with any executive branch agency: prevents “very senior officials” from making any communication to or appearance before not only their own agency, but also before “any person appointed to a position in the executive branch which is listed in section 5312, 5315, 5314, or 5316 of title 5”. 18 U.S.C. § 207(d).