Uniform Circular Motion, Work and Energy Competition A bunch of stuff you’ll see on the midterm exam.

Slides:



Advertisements
Similar presentations
Practice Problem #1 A weightlifter bench presses 80kg (approx. 175lbs.) 0.75m straight up. a. How much work does she do, assuming constant velocity, in.
Advertisements

Work Done by a Constant Force
Circular Motion What is Circular Motion? Uniform Circular Motion is motion along a circular path in which there is no change in speed, only a change.
Gravitational potential energy. Conservation of energy
AP Physics B Summer Course 年AP物理B暑假班
Sliding Friction A force that opposes motion Acts parallel to the
Adv Physics Chapter 5 Sections 3 & 4.
Fall Final Review WKS: WORD PROBLEMS Part II. 1. A car travels at a constant speed of 15 m/s for 10 seconds. How far did it go?
Fall Final Review WKS: WORD PROBLEMS. Average Speed 1. A rock is dropped from the top of a tall cliff 9 meters above the ground. The ball falls freely.
Work & Energy. Energy is Conserved Energy is “Conserved” meaning it can not be created nor destroyed –Can change form –Can be transferred Total Energy.
WORK, ENERGY, POWER. Types (and changes) of Energy.
1a. Positive and negative work
T101Q7. A spring is compressed a distance of h = 9.80 cm from its relaxed position and a 2.00 kg block is put on top of it (Figure 3). What is the maximum.
as the force required before you changed the crate’s orientation.
Work and Energy CHAPTER 6. A New Perspective on Motion  We have been analyzing motion through the perspective of Newton’s Laws dealing with acceleration,
Chapter 5 Work and Energy
The elevator in the world’s tallest building in Taiwan will carry a passenger up to the outdoor observations deck on the 89 th floor with an acceleration.
L-9 Conservation of Energy, Friction and Circular Motion Kinetic energy, potential energy and conservation of energy What is friction and what determines.
L-9 Conservation of Energy, Friction and Circular Motion Kinetic energy, potential energy and conservation of energy What is friction and what determines.
L-9 (M-8) I. Conservation of Energy II. Friction III. Circular Motion
Newton’s Third Law of Motion
JEOPARDY REVIEW Subterm 1.
Rotational Motion and the Law of Gravity
Bellringer 10/25 A 95 kg clock initially at rest on a horizontal floor requires a 650 N horizontal force to set it in motion. After the clock is in motion,
Units: 1Newton . 1 meter = 1 joule = 1J
S-29 This cat is not happy. He is in need of a hair dryer. List five sources of energy that might be able to produce electricity for him.
Work and Energy. Work a force that causes a displacement of an object does work on the object W = Fdnewtons times meters (N·m) or joules (J)
Centripetal Force and Acceleration
L-9 Conservation of Energy, Friction and Circular Motion Kinetic energy, potential energy and conservation of energy What is friction and what determines.
Ch 5. Dynamics of Uniform Circular Motion Uniform circular motion  constant speed & circular path. T = time to travel once around the circle. Example.
Work and Energy.
Fall Semester Review: Physics Situation 1: Air resistance is ignored. A person is standing on a bridge that is 150 m above a river. a. If a stone with.
Lecture 11: Potential Energy & Energy Conservation.
Work - Work is calculated by multiplying the force applied by the distance the object moves while the force is being applied. W = Fs.
332 – UNIT 6 WORK & ENERGY.
A person is pulling a crate with a force of 50N as shown over a distance of 3 m. What is the work done on the object by the person? J 2.25 J 3.75.
Newton’s 1 st Law of Motion. Newton’s 1 st Law Newton’s 1 st Law: An object at rest stays at rest and an object in motion stays in motion, unless acted.
Work and Energy x Work and Energy 06.
Final Exam Review (Day 1).  Energy Lecture Review  Kinetic & Potential Energy  Net Work (W net = F net  x = F net cos  )  Work-Kinetic Energy Theorem.
L-9 Conservation of Energy, Friction and Circular Motion Kinetic energy, potential energy and conservation of energy What is friction and what determines.
Objectives: The students will be able to: Solve problems using the law of conservation of energy. Solve problems using the law of conservation of energy.
Work done by a constant force Kinetic Energy Gravitational Potential Energy Simple Machines WORK AND ENERGY.
AP Physics Semester Review 26 is torque
Work Kinetic Energy Work – Energy Theorem Gravitational Potential Energy Mechanical Energy Conservation of Energy Work Kinetic Energy Work – Energy Theorem.
5.2 Kinetic Energy and the Work-Kinetic Energy Theorem ViVi d V f = V FF Given W net we can solve for an object’s change in velocity.
Section 6-3 Gravitational Potential Energy. Warm-Up #1 A sailboat is moving at a constant velocity. Is work being done by a net external force acting.
PHY 101: Lecture Uniform Circular Motion 5.2 Centripetal Acceleration 5.3 Centripetal Force 5.4 Banked Curves 5.5 Satellites in Circular Orbits 5.6.
Work and Energy Problems A force F of strength 20N acts on an object of mass 3kg as it moves a distance of 4m. If F is perpendicular to the 4m displacement,
Chapter 5 Work and Energy. Question A crate of mass 10 kg is on a ramp that is inclined at an angle of 30⁰ from the horizontal. A force with a magnitude.
Chapter 5 Work and Energy.
Energy Physics 11. Think about… 5 min 1) Why is energy important? 2) Where does energy come from? Where does it go? 3) How do we capture energy? 4)How.
Chapter 6 Work and Energy © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. No need to write information in red.
 Gravity is 9.8 or ~10 m/s 2  If dropped from rest: y = -½ gt 2.
 Work  Kinetic Energy  Work/Kinetic Energy Theorem  Potential Energy  Power Work, Energy & Power.
Centripetal Acceleration
Work -   Work is calculated by multiplying the force applied by the distance the object moves while the force is being applied.   W = Fs.
Physics 101: Lecture 13 Rotational Kinetic Energy and Inertia
Work Done by a Constant Force
Work Done by a Constant Force
Chapter 5 Work and Energy
General Physics 101 PHYS Dr. Zyad Ahmed Tawfik
L-9 Conservation of Energy, Friction and Circular Motion
Essential Question: How do you calculate potential and kinetic energy?
Unit 7: Work, Power, and Mechanical Energy.
AP 1 Energy practice.
Work.
What do we want to do today?! Thursday:
Mechanical Energy.
What do we want to do today?! Sunday:
Energy and Momentum.
Presentation transcript:

Uniform Circular Motion, Work and Energy Competition A bunch of stuff you’ll see on the midterm exam

Question 1 Give the formula for speed in a circle of radius r Give the formula for centripetal acceleration Give the formula for centripetal force V = 2r Π /T a C = v 2 /r F C = mv 2 /r

…and then… How long does it take a plane, travelling at 110 m/s, to fly once around a circle of radius 2850 m? T = 160sec

…and then… The amusement park has a ride in which a person sits with his back to the inside wall of a rotating cylinder. At one instant an 83 kg person is moving at 3.2 m/s and feels a force of 560 N. What is the radius of the chamber? R = 1.51 m

…and then… What is the equation for gravitational force? What is the equation for centripetal force? If these two equations are equal to one another, what is the speed for a satellite to stay in an orbit of fixed radius? (HINT: set the two equations equal to one another and then solve for v. remember one of the masses from the gravity equation = the mass from the centripetal force equation). F G = GM 1 m/r 2, F C = mv 2 /r V = GM/r √

…and then… The Hubble telescope has helped identify a supermassive black hole (“oooh, you set my soul alight…”) in galaxy M87. Objects in orbit around it move at a speed of 7.5X10 5 m/s at a distance of 5.7X10 17 m from the center. Find the mass of the black hole. M = 4.8X10 39 kg I thought I was a fool for no one, but ooh baby i’m a fool for you, you’re the queen of the superficial and how long before you tell the truth?

…and then… What is the formula for work? What is the formula for kinetic energy? What is the formula for gravitational potential energy? What is the formula for power? W = Fdcos(θ), KE = ½ mv 2, PE = mgh, Power = work/time or energy/time

…and then… Amanda Ivey is dragging a crate along the floor. She exerts a constant force of 70 N on the crate and the rope forms an angle of 40 0 with the horizontal. If the crate travels 30m horizontally along the floor, how much work did she exert on the crate? 1608N

…and then… State the Work-Energy Theorem A constant horizontal force of 100N acts over a distance of 20 m on a 12kg crate that is initially at rest. Assuming no friction, what is the final speed of the crate? Work = KE F –KE I (100N)(20m) = 2000J = ½ mv F 2 V F 2 = 333 m 2 /s 2, so v F = m/s

…and then… A speeding car comes to a screeching halt in 65 m. If the coefficient of kinetic fiction between the tires and the road is 0.71, how fast was the car going before the driver slammed on the brakes? W = F f d = KE F –KE I -mg(0.71)(65m) = ½ mv f 2 – ½ mv i 2 V i 2 = (2)(9.8m/s 2 )(0.71)(65m) = 904 m 2 /s 2 V i = m/s = 67 m/h 0

…and then… A 5 kg cat is sitting 5 m high in a tree. What is the cat’s gravitational potential energy? After climbing down, the cat then runs at 4 m/s chasing a mouse. What is the cat’s kinetic energy? PE = mgh = (5kg)(9.8m/s 2 )(5m) = 245 J KE = ½ mv 2 = 40 J

…and then… A gymnast bounces upward on a trampoline. Her initial height is 1.2m and her max height is 4.8m, both measured with respect to the ground. Ignoring air resistance, what was the gymnast’s initial speed upwards? V 0 2 = -2g(h 0 – h f ), V 0 = 8.4 m/s

…and then… HeightKEPEE = KE + PE H0600,000J 3H/4200,000J H/4200,000J 0 An Olympic bobsled slides down a track. Ignoring friction and air resistance, fill in the table above with the correct values.

…and then… The Magnum XL-200 rollercoaster has a vertical drop of 59.4m. Assuming no friction or air resistance and assuming that the speed is approximately zero when the coaster crests the big hill, how fast is it going at the bottom? mgh F + ½ mv F 2 = mgh I + ½ mv I 2 V f = 34.1 m/s (about 76 mph)

…and then… For reasons yet to be explained, Zi Huang is pulling a toboggan for a distance of 35m along the snow with a rope directed at 250 above the ground. The tension in the rope is 94N. How much work is done by the tension? How much work would be done if the rope were parallel to the ground? 2980J 3290J

…and then… The aircraft carrier Nimitz has a fully loaded mass of 8.35 X 10 7 kg. It travels a distance of 208km in 3.5 hrs. What is the average KE of the Nimitz? V = 16.5 m/s KE = ½ mv2 = ½ (8.35 X 10 7 kg)( m 2 /s 2 ) KE = 1.1X10 10 J

…and then… When Alex Choi hits a 0.045kg golf ball, its speed is 41 m/s. How much work is done by the club? Assume that the force of the club is parallel to the motion of the ball and the club is in contact with the ball for 0.01m. What was the average force applied to the ball? 38 J 3800 N