How many people in Minnesota are in prison, jail, on probation or on parole? A. 1 in 5 B. 1 in 18 C.1 in 26 D.1 in 31 POP QUIZ!
[…] Inherent Authority Expungement
April 9, 2012: The COA found that a district court did not abuse its discretion by ordering the expungement of criminal records that are generated by the judicial branch and maintained by the executive branch. Here, petitioner sought to expunge the record of an aggravated forgery conviction (Stay of Imposition, successfully completed in 2008). Denied in 2008; granted in Court did not seal “non-public” BCA records or DHS records Recent Appellate Decision - MDT
Minn. Stat. § 260B.198 subd. 6 states that the court “may expunge an adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.” Procedures for juvenile expungement are not defined in the statutes. Juvenile Expungements
Minnesota Statute 260B.198 allows the court the authority to seal executive branch records No separation of powers conflict. Look to Minn. R. Juv.